Monday, September 29, 2008

Oh My!

Ok I am like so fed up with the crazy people in this world. They can't handle their responsibilities so they solve it with either ignorance, anger, abuse, or murder. I know we all cope differently with stress, illness, or what not but never should it ever lead to craziness like killing your daughters and leaving them in a freezer for 7 months! That is not an option of matter how fucked up your personal experience in life was! Get a counselor or something...check into anger Jesus...get help! In this case...the lady did not need to adopt kids..she obviously doesnt have the mental stability to do so. Isnt it supposed to be a difficult process to adopt kids? Maybe she adopted a family members kids....even so...they need to research their candidates more thoroughly. She is disgusting and shameful. Poor children...

"A mother told police that child-sized human remains uncovered in her basement freezer were those of her two adopted daughters, and police believe that she is responsible for their deaths.
... Autopsies would need to be completed before they know for sure that the remains are of the girls, who would be 9 and 11. ...43-year-old Renee Bowman, has been arrested, and a judge has ordered her held without bail. She is charged with first-degree child abuse in the beating of the runaway 7-year-old, who was found wandering in the neighborhood wearing only a blood- and feces-soaked T-shirt. The girl escaped from a locked bedroom by jumping out a second-story window, and Bowman admitted beating her with a "hard-heeled shoe," officials said."

Read more about it on CNN.

I dont know about this one...

"Ines Kaag and Desiree Heiss of Bless aren’t exactly the Paris fashion week norm. From the stellar metal fringe sunglasses (we’re predicting lots of exposure in upcoming magazine spreads) and the leather ankle-tie sandals for guys and girls to bright red netted anoraks and even a set of bed sheets imprinted with an image of a lake, unpredictability was the order of the day. Also included in the Sunday-night presentation were updated product reeditions, among them bejeweled cable coverings, mixed-material necklaces, and chair coverings. All of which reinforced the idea that Bless isn’t so much about a theme for each season as it is a way of life."
-Linlee Allen

I do not doubt I will see people wearing these in the US...every chance for someone to stand out they take right? Well, my advise to them is to be careful where you are standing might fall...because you certainly cannot see in these! lol They are cool...just if you are sitting down...maybe.

Saturday, September 27, 2008

I'm Thinkin Of Joining...

I Will Miss Warrick Brown!

CSI Las Vegas will never br the same. Hopefully Gary Dourdan changes his mind and comes back to CSI so that they can say that was Warrick's twin brother that got

So wrong...


“These were the lovely bones that had grown around my absence: the connections - sometimes tenuous, sometimes made at great cost, but often magnificent - that happened after I was gone. And I began to see things in a way that let me hold the world without me in it. The events that my death wrought were merely the bones of a body that would become whole at some unpredictable time in the future. The price of what I came to see as this miraculous body had been my life.”

The benefits of living are endless...not just existing...wishing on a star...hoping and dreaming. But actually living...taking those that life...and actually reaching for those stars. I want to impact the that I may leave this world with a piece of me left in it. Even if I mess up a few times...

The beauty. :)

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

There is so much of So Cal that I havent Experienced...

I must take a So Cal road trip for Spring break...visit all the places I havent been. I also need to buy a brand new camera! :)

Pictures Courtesy of Brian and his sister.*

Thursday, September 18, 2008

New Things!

So Ive been thinking. I feel like I want to minor in Management now. Graduate from here and get my B.S. in Microbiology & Immunology and go on to graduate school and get my masters in Business Management to possibly own my own medical office, pharmacy, or some business dealing with medicine. But, that would either put me at an extra semester here or I would have to take 4 management classes over the summer. *sigh* I dont know...decisions, decisions. I guess I have to do what I have to do...I need to talk more with my advisor....

In other news...I've taken on an important obligation that I am very excited for! I am now the UC Wide Head for the African Black Coalition Conference that will be held the first week in May! I will be contacting the UCs to get feedback, ideas, and updating all of the UCs on the ABC Conference preparation progress each month. Yes, UC Merced will be hosting the Conference this year and we are so excited and ready to come together with the BSUs and AA Student Organizations of all the UC campuses as well as a few Cal States and CCs to inspire, motivate, and educate this year at ABC! More about this later!

Announcement! After I purchase CSI: Las Vegas Season 8...I will no longer be watching anymore of CSI: Las Vegas. Why? First of all, they killed off my husband Gary Dourdan...shot him in the head. Sad!...I knew he was leaving CSI but they could have just had him retire his badge and say he didnt want to be a CSI agent anymore...they didnt have to shoot him in the head... twice! And secondly, their cases are becoming redundant. Anyway yea...Ill be watching CSI: Miami now. Horatio is a little too dramatic but hey...their cases are pretty interesting!

Oh yea, so this morning at like 12:30am( Yea, Im usually asleep by 11:30 pm during the week so I can be able to wake up for the gym at 6:30am...but it was Mo's birthday so this is an exception! Brian asked me to be his critic. lol. He began to practice playing the guitar and get lessons from his roommate like 2 weeks ago. He was so excited that he had learned one song and he wanted me to be the first to judge! He began to play "How to Save a Life" by the Fray and I was so excited for him! He was great and It has only been two weeks and he had no prior experience! So yea I was very happy for him and I told him as soon as he learns a second song...he must teach me how to play the guitar!....Im so excited! Playing the guitar was like a childhood dream for me that slowly dissappeared with time because it seemed so out of reach. But now Im determined and I shall be a guitar player soon! :)

Sidebar: I've realized that life constantly brings changes but the things that REALLY matter...ALWAYS stay the same.

Obama Is The Latest Accessory

"Though killer heels and statement baubles have so far been the favored accessories at London fashion week, Nicole Farhi chose to go a different route at her show yesterday, using an Obama ‘08 button as an alternative to a brooch. So far, no sign of McCain on the British runways."
~Ana Finel Honigman

Duh, McCain will never be in Anyway, I'm gonna start rocking my button now!....As soon as I get one. lol


The Obama Dance? ...I guess...However you wanna show your support!

The Obama Dance

Monday, September 15, 2008

50 days to go!!!

Change I look forward to! :)

You Hold The Key

"I don't know the key to success but the key to failure is to try to please everyone."
Bill Cosby

Friday, September 12, 2008

CSI: Las Vegas Season 8!!!

On Sale October 14th! I cant wait...I want it! YES! :)

Oh yea...I'm starting to like CSI: Miami now too...since it comes on A&E nonstop So I might have to start catching up with that by getting CSI: Miami Season 1...or someone can donate if they've watched it enough already. Hahaha.

Just Keep Digging...

I believe Sarah Palin is digging her own hole. Can she not answer one question straight? ...Nothing but a roundabout

Part 1 of the Interview

Part 2 of the Interview

I wonder how much deeper she is going to dig tonight. She better start learning how to answer questions before the Vice Presidential debate on October 2nd....or it will be pretty

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Free Kanye!

On 9/11 there was a paparazzi attack on Kanye at always. Kanye fights back...and he is arrested. Oh boy. Vandalism and battery...*sigh*...thats a bunch of BS. They cant hold Kanye...let him go!

"Man, it’s so hard not to act reckless
To whom much is given, much is tested
Get arrested, guess until he get the message
I feel the pressure, under more scrutiny
And what'd I do? Act more stupidly"
---- Kanye West 'Can't Tell Me Nothing'

Tuesday, September 9, 2008


There are times that I feel overwhelmed with things that need to be done. But who doesnt... right? I always need to do this and need to do that...a struggle for survival, a struggle to get good grades, a struggle for happiness....and I barely have time to do the things I want. But thats life. I will eventually get to do the things in life that I live for...the things I want to do before my time is up. I just have to take it day by day. Sometimes I appear as though Im doing everything I want and life is just so great ...and easy. Haha...easy. Never is life easy. Everyone fails at some point in life. I have failed many times. But I can only redeem myself through perseverance. I despise the phrases "well you wouldnt know about that"....or "we all know you dont have to worry about that" do you know what I know or what I worry about unless you ask? Dont assume you know me by what you see. Looks are quite deceiving. Maybe that is the reason I seem to have this "perfect" life. Because I refuse to reveal my pain...struggle...instability. But I mean who wants to be around someone like that...that is depressing. People tend to be drawn to positive people and that is what I will continue to portray...a happy, positive person...with the least of worries in the world. Although it is a lie, it works for me. Everyone lies. Everyone. Whether it is to themselves or to someone else. But my lie is not for people to view me as perfect. It is for that the negative...all the worries...all the failures....doesnt effect the ability of positive outcomes to progress. I guess it depends on your idea of perfect. Even so...I am as perfect as a cracked porcelain doll. From what you can see... I might seem perfect....but under these clothes...there are cracks...some bigger than others. I hide them as best I can....I even hide them from myself. But it is for my good...for your good. Why? You will see why....I shall see you at the top!

Life is funny...a class in itself...that you either pass or in between. I'm aiming for we all do. But nothing will stop me...I'm telling you now. There will only be obstacles and lessons learned but no stop time for that. Imperfections....the beauty of life. :)


I decided to youtube

My lab partner had T.I.'s "Whatever You Like" stuck in his great was that!? lol So he was my radio during

How Many New Nanos Are There Going To Be?

-Creates playlists for you...with songs that "go great together".
-Find songs faster.
-Tilt or turn nano to view a different way
-Shake your Nano to shuffle the songs.

Yadda, yadda ,yadda....Once you think you have the new Nano....there goes another one. Oh

I like it tho.

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Elephants Are Lazy

Ever wonder why the Democratic Party has a symbol of a donkey and the Republican Party has a symbol of an elephant? A friend of mine asked me this the other day so here is what I found...

"The now-famous Democratic donkey was first associated with Democrat Andrew Jackson's 1828 presidential campaign. His opponents called him a jackass (a donkey), and Jackson decided to use the image of the strong-willed animal on his campaign posters. Later, cartoonist Thomas Nast used the Democratic donkey in newspaper cartoons and made the symbol famous."

"Nast invented another famous symbol—the Republican elephant. In a cartoon that appeared in Harper's Weekly in 1874, Nast drew a donkey clothed in lion's skin, scaring away all the animals at the zoo. One of those animals, the elephant, was labeled “The Republican Vote.” That's all it took for the elephant to become associated with the Republican Party."

Well you could look at the donkey as being a symbol of peace and prosperity...if you looked at it in a religious perspective and remembered what it represents in the bible with it being the throne for a king; the messiah; the prince of peace. Not that Im saying that Obama is Jesus...but in a symbolic sense he is the key to change and peace.

CUTE! :)

Hahaha...Brandon thinks I post these things for people to buy them on my birthday...but that is insane! I know all I have is broke college friends geez! lol I've just been shopping online and Ive happen to come across a few things that I really think are cute but I cannot afford...

Friday, September 5, 2008

Charice Pempengco Can Sing!

So I was watching Oprah and she sure is making Filipinos proud!

"I Have Nothing"

"Through the Rain"

Nothing Else Could Taste This Warm or Feel This Sweet.

Yes, I was watching ATL. lol

Love's Deceit by Big Rube

Pleasure Turns to Pain
Of the lessons learned from strain
Of the questions burned in my brain
About whether love is humane in its touch
These thoughts are like salmons swimming
Up streamin the tears of your deceit
Fighting the current hurt that kills
more than is created by the chaos of our intertwined emotions
Chaotic because the anchor of Eros' arrow has been plucked
From the vessel of my undying infatuation
Separation not as simple as the distance between us
My mind no longer possessed by the demons that had been
The overseers of my enslavement to your lies
The seeds of these lies rooted so deeply they've
cracked the foundation of what we once shared
Allowing the faith in us i had sealed to gush out
Like a river ripping the image of our future together
From my thoughts as violently and as brutally as if
It were a child being taken from his its mother
I'm left surrounded in darkness but i refuse to be swallowed by it.
My loneliness like the night air
Invisible to the eye
Obvious to the touch
In its cold uncomfortableness
Yet if I could do it all over again
I'd do it in the same skin I'm in
To lay down and let love die
Just stay down and let love lie
No no not I
I'll stay around and let love fly
Even though I've seen its darkest for Deceit
Nothing else could taste this warm or feel this sweet.

For Me?...Awww Thanks Baby! LOL

He knows how I love Big Purses! :)

I Wish I Could Afford Jimmy Choo

I need those shoes off her feet and this dress! lol. If I were able to wear this on my Birthday on Monday then I would be set! I would need nothing else! haha :)

These shoes are cute too! *sigh*